Privacy Policy

Redstart is committed to protecting your privacy when you use this website. We strive to protect the personal information under our control and will use appropriate technical and organisational measures to help maintain the security and integrity of that data. You can be assured that your personal information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

By using this website, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this privacy statement

What data do we collect and how do we use it? We may at times collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys

You may be asked for information about yourself, such as name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number. You are under no obligation to supply this information but without it we may not be able to supply you with certain services.

Please see below for cookie policy

Security: We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect the information we collect online

Redstart will not share sell or rent your personal information to third parties. However we may, on occasion, disclose your personal information to third party suppliers who provide services on our behalf. (For example, if you book a place on a training day or event we may supply your details to the venue holding the training day or event.)

Log Files/ IP Addresses: When you visit our website, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer our website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information

Links to Other Websites: Our website may contain links to other websites which may be of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should be aware that such sites are not covered by this privacy statement and we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information that you may provide whilst visiting such sites.

Accessing and Updating: If your personal information changes or you no longer wish to receive a service from us please let us know by e-mailing dataprivacy@redington.co.uk and we will correct, update or remove your details. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Data Privacy, Redstart at One Angel Court, London, EC2R 7HJ.

Modification: This privacy statement is subject to change. All changes will be posted on the website and shall apply to information provided on or after the date of posting.

Redstart Educate CIO is committed to protecting you and any data (anonymous or otherwise) that we collect about you online. This section tells you how we use cookies, why, and how this allows us to improve our service. It also tells you how you can manage what cookies are stored on your device.

By using our websites (through any device) you agree that this Cookies Policy applies to that use and that we may place these types of cookies on your device(s) in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Cookies Policy. Any such changes shall appear here and become effective immediately. Your continued use of our websites is taken as meaning that you agree to any such changes.

Cookies Policy – Protecting and Managing your Online Privacy

What is a cookie?

Cookies are files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to the device you use when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies do lots of different and useful jobs, such as remembering your preferences, and generally improving your online experience.

For full details about our cookies, we have put together a list of the Cookies We Use

There are different types of cookies. They all work in the same way, but have minor differences:

First and Third Party Cookies

Whether a cookie is a first or third party cookie depends on which website the cookie comes from. First party cookies are those set by or on behalf of the website visited. All other cookies are third party cookies. We use both first party and third party cookies, which you can read more about in our list of the Cookies We Use .

Session Cookies

Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. These facilitate various tasks such as allowing a website to identify that a user of a particular device is navigating from page to page, supporting website security or basic functionality.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies last after you have closed your browser, and allow a website to remember your actions and preferences. Sometimes persistent cookies are used by websites to provide targeted advertising based upon the browsing history of the device.

We may use persistent cookies to allow us to analyse customer visits to our site. These cookies help us to understand how customers arrive at and use our site so we can improve our service.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies services you have asked for, such as managing your account, cannot be provided. These cookies don’t gather information about you for the purposes of marketing.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a web site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor although they may collect the IP address of the device used to access the site. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works, the user experience and to optimise our advertising. By using our websites you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device, however you can block these cookies using your browser settings.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name). They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as watching a video. The information these cookies collect is anonymised (i.e. it does not contain your name, address, account details, etc.) and they do not track your browsing activity across other websites. By using our websites you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device, however you can block these cookies using your browser settings.

Further Information About Cookies

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window).If you’d like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website (opens in a new window ).Please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external websites